CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23

Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and trousers from Vietnam

Dear Sir:

In your letter dated June 13, 2001, on behalf of Kim Vuong Enterprise, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 8087 is a 2-piece set consisting of a jacket and trousers constructed from 60% cotton 40% polyester knit fleece fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom. The trousers feature an elasticized waist, side seam pockets and hemmed leg openings with side slits.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6112.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits…knitted or crocheted: track suits: of cotton: garments described on 6101 or 6102: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 45%.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6112.11.0060, HTS, track suits …knitted or crocheted: tracksuits: of cotton: trousers: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 45%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Aida Torres at (562) 624-9325 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport